Island Games 2005

Shetlopedia - The Shetland Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Faroese visitors to the Island Games 2005, lying in Lerwick Harbour

The 2005 Natwest Island Games were hosted by Shetland.
The achievements of the local competitors are listed below:

Contents

Archery

Event Name Place
Single FITA Men's Recurve Keith Lobban
John Clayton
3rd
25th
Single FITA Women's Recurve Morag Hughson 6th
Single FITA Men's Compound Ryan Leith
Billy Finnie
Thomas Worthington
Martin Krusche
6th
7th
9th
13th
Single FITA Women's Compound Sara Leith 8th
Mens 720 Compound Billy Finnie
Ryan Leith
Thomas Worthington
Martin Kursche
3rd
9th
10th
13th
Women's 720 Compound Sara Leith 6th
Men's 720 Recurve Lindsay Nicol
Keith Lobban
John Clayton
2nd
6th
23rd
Women's 720 Recurve Morag Hughson 2nd
Men's Recurve
Head to Head knockout
Keith Lobban
Lindsay Nicol
QF
R2
Women's Recurve
Head to Head Knockout
Morag Hughson Gold
Men's Compound
Head to Head Knockout
Billy Finnie
Ryan Leith
Martin Krusche
Thomas Worthington
QF
R2
R2
R2
Women's Compound
Head to Head Knockout
Sara Leith 4th
Single FITA Recurve Team John Clayton
Morag Hughson
Keith Lobban
Lindsay Nicol
Bronze
Single FITA Compound Team Billy Finnie
Martin Krusche
Ryan Leith
Sara Leith
Thomas Worthington
5th
Recurve Head to Head
Team Knockout
Shetland Silver
Compound Head to Head
Team Knockout
Shetland Silver

Athletics

Event Name Place
100M Women Faye Richardson
Kayti Jeromson
Silver
Heat 5th
200M Men Ruairidh MacKenzie
Martin Leyland
SF 5th
Heat 5th
200M Women Faye Rishardson
Gayle Henry
Silver
Heat 5th
400M Men Trevor Baronet heat 6th
400M Women Marie Stemp
Rosie McLean
6th
Heat 4th
800M Men Scott Jamieson
Alan Williamson
Heat 6th
Heat 6th
800M Women Claire Wilson
Emily Garrick
Gold
4th
1,500M Women Claire Wilson
Emily Garrick
Gold
7th
5,000M Women Michelle Sandison Bronze
10,000M Men Ian Williamson
Gary Nicol
4th
9th
10,000M Women Michelle Sandison Gold
110M Hurdles Men Benjamin Kerr 5th
400M Hurdles Women Marie Stemp Heat
4x400M Relay Men Shetland 5th
4x400M Relay Women Shetland 4th
Half Marathon Men Karl Simpson
Gary Nicol
Bill Adams
5th
14th
16th
Half Marathon Women Kathryn Hough 9th
High Jump Men Benjamin Kerr 8th
High Jump Women Gayle Henry
Faye Richardson
6th
8th
Long Jump Men Sakchai Makao
Jamie Wilson
9th
13th
Long Jump Women Kayti Jeromson
Stephanie Harper
9th
10th
Triple Jump Men Sakchai Makao
Jamie Wilson
4th
8th
Shot Putt Men Dhanni Moar
Brydon Wright
8th
12th
Javelin Men Johnathan Kerr Bronze
Shot Putt Women Elaine Park 7th
Javelin Women Emma Gray
Josie Jamieson
Gold
4th
Hammer Throw Women Elaine Park 6th
Half Marathon Team Men Shetland 4th

Badminton

Event Name Place
Men's Singles Kevin Smith
Jason Jamieson
QF
R2
Women's Singles Anne Wood
Shona Keith
Suzanne Henderson
Audrey Leask
QF
R2
R1
R1
Men's Doubles C. Grant & C. Keith
J.Jamieson & G. Keith
Bronze
R2
Women's Doubles Z. Anderson & A. Wood
S. Henderson & S. Keith
Bronze
QF
Mixed Doubles K. Smith & Z. Anderson
C. Grant & A. Wood
S. Keith & G. Keith
G. Keith & S. Henderson
Silver
QF
R3
R3
Team Event Shetland Silver

Cycling

Event Name Place
Mens Individual Time Trial Carlos Riise
Scott Jamieson
George Hoseason
John William Simpson
Andrew Grant
Silver
17th
22nd
29th
30th
Women's Individual Time Trial Ingrid Bruce 14th
Men's Individual Road Race Carlos Riise
Scott Jamieson
George Hoseason
John William Simpson
13th
15th
25th
29th
Women's Individual Road Race Ingrid Bruce 12th
Men's Individual
Town Centre Criterium
George Hoseason
Andrew Grant
15th
23rd
Men's Individual
Mountain Bike Cross Country
Scott Jamieson 11th
Men's Individual
Mountain Bike Criterium
Scott Jamieson
George Hoseason
6th
15th
Men's Team Time Trial Shetland Bronze

Football

Event Name Place
Men's Team Shetland Gold
Women's Team Shetland 6th

Golf

Event Name Place
Men's Individual Michael Boxwell
Alan Harcus
Ian Graeme Sandison
Stuart Fox
14th
17th
22nd
24th
Women's Individual Irene Tait
Heather Hogg
Angela Sandison
Loraine Anderson
4th
5th
7th
10th
Men's Team Event Shetland 5th
Women's Team Event Shetland Gold

Indoor Bowls

Event Name Place
Men's Singles Graham Jamieson Bronze
Women's Singles Anne Robertson Bronze
Men's Pairs A. Bain & A. Elphinstone Bronze
Women's Pairs M. Burnett & J. Bain Gold
Men's Fours Shetland Bronze
Women's Fours Shetland Bronze
Men's Team Event Shetland 4th
Women's Team Event Shetland Silver

Sailboarding

Event Name Place
Races 1-8 Allan Henderson
Graham Nicol
Gary Tulloch
John Kay
7th
10th
12th
13th
Long Distance Race Graham Nicol
A;an Henderson
Gary Tulloch
John Kay
4th
7th
13th
14th
Team Event Shetland 4th

Sailing

Event Name Place
Laser Standard Rig Scott Nicolson
William Mouat
5th
9th
Laser Radial Rig Graham Tait
Roger Tait
Bronze
5th
Team Event Shetland Bronze

Shooting

Event Name Place
Air Pistol Men Individual Dave Lewis
Kevin Gray
Gold
Silver
Air Pistol Women Individual Dianne Garrick
Louise Robertson
Silver
8th
Air Pistol Men's Pairs D. Lewis & K. Gray 1st
Air Pistol Women's Pairs D. Garrick & L. Robertson 3rd
ISSF Automatic Ball Trap Ewen Johnson
Chris Johnson
7th
15th
ISSF Automatic Ball Trap Team Shetland 4th
ISSF Universal Trench Individual Peter Davis
Jim Work
Bronze
8th
ISSF Universal Trench Team Shetland 3rd
ISSF Skeet Individual John Magnus Laurenson
Karl Scott
4th
10th
ISSF Skeet Team Shetland 2nd
English Sporting Men's Individual Graham Fraser
Peter Ratter
Bryan Sutherland
Silver
Bronze
15th
English Sporting Team Shetland 7th

Squash

Event Name Place
Men's Singles Jamie Macaulay
Paul Mullan
Neil Petrie
Women's Singles Kerry Pottinger
Jan Leask
Kirsty Clark
Men's Doubles D. Hay & J. Macaulay
Women's Doubles J. Leask & J. Smith 4th
Mixed Doubles J. Macaulay & J. SMith 6th
Team Event Shetland 5th

Swimming

Event Name Place
Men's 50M Freestyle David Henderson
Ryan Grant
Prelim 11th
Prelim 16th
Women's 50M Freestyle Caroline Massie
Sanna Aitken
Prelim 10th
Prelim 17th
Men's 50M Breast Stroke Kevin Gifford
Paul Grant
Prelim 9th
Prelim 12th
Women's 50M Breast Stroke Andrea Strachan
Lynsey Pearson
6th
Prelim 14th
Men's 50M Backstroke David Henderson
Drew Farmer
6th
Prelim 13th
Women's 50M Backstroke Caroline Massie
Josie Williamson
Prelim 12th
Prelim 13th
Men's 50M Butterfly Neil Graham
Kevin Gifford
Prelim 12th
Prelim 13th
Women's 50M Butterfly Lisa Odie
Emmy-Claire Jihnson
Prelim 15th
Prelim 18th
Men's 100M Freestyle David Henderson
Paul Grant
Prelim 8th
Prelim 13th
Women's 100M Freestyle Caroline Massie
Andrea Strachan
Prelim 7th
Prelim 17th
Men's 100M Breaststroke Kevin Gifford
Paul Grant
Prelim 12th
Prelim13th
Women's 100M Breaststroke Andrea Strachan
Lynsey Pearson
Prelim 8th
Prelim 14th
Men's 100M Backstroke David Henderson
Drew Farmer
5th
Prelim 11th
Women's 100M Backstroke Caroline Massie
Josie Williamson
Prelim 14th
Prelim 18th
Men's 100M Butterfly Ryan Leask
Kevin Gifford
5th
Prelim 8th
Women's 100M Butterfly Lisa Odie
Emmy-Claire Johnson
Prelim 15th
Prelim 16th
Men's 100M Individual Medley Paul Grant
Ryan Grant
Prelim 12th
Prelim 15th
Women's 100M Individual Medley Andrea Strachan
Emmy-Claire Johnson
Prelim 12th
Prelim 14th
Men's 200M Freestyle Ryan Grant
Tom Raikes
Prelim 13th
Prelim 14th
Women's 200M Freestyle Caroline Massie
Lynsey Henderson
Prelim 12th
Prelim 15th
Men's 200M Breaststroke Paul Grant
Ross Johnston
Prelim 12th
Prelim 13th
Women's 200M Breaststroke Andrea Strachan
Lynsey Pearson
Prelim 7th
Prelim 13th
Men's 200M Backstroke Drew Farmer
Ryan Grant
Prelim 10th
Prelim 13th
Women's 200M Backstroke Caroline Massie
Lynne Strachan
Prelim 16th
Prelim 17th
Men's 200M Butterfly Ryan Leask
Andrew Aitken
4th
Prelim 7th
Women's 200M Butterfly Lisa Odie
Emmy-Claire Johnson
Prelim 10th
Prelim 11th
Men's 400M Freestyle Tom Raikes
Aaron Leask
Prelim 12th
Prelim 14th
Women's 400M Freestyle Lynsey Henderson
Emmy Claire Johnson
Prelim 11th
Prelim 14th
Men's 1500M Freestyle Ryan Leask
Keith Oliver
Prelim
Prelim
Women's 800M Freestyle Caroline Massie
Lynsey Henderson
prelim
Prelim
Men's 200M Individual Medley Drew Farmer
Paul Grant
Prelim 11th
Prelim 12th
Women's 200M Individual Medley Andrea Strachan
Emmy-Claire Johnson
Prelim 11th
Prelim 12th
Women's 400M Individual Medley Emmy-Claire Johnson
Lynsey Henderson
Prelim 11th
Prelim 13th
Men's 4x50M Freestyle Relay Shetland prelim 7th
Women's 4x50M Freestyle Relay Shetland Prelim 8th
Men's 4x100M Freestyle Relay Shetland 5th
Women's 4x100M Freestyle Relay Shetland Prelim 8th
Men's 4x50M Medley Relay Shetland 5th
Women's 4x50M Medley Relay Shetland Prelim 8th
Men's 4x100M Medley Relay Shetland 5th
Women's 4x100M Medley Relay Shetland 8th
Mixed 8x50M Freestyle Relay Shetland 4th

Table Tennis

Event Name Place
Men's Singles Craig Christie
Igor Kubelka
Ben Mullay
Shane Jamieson
Paul Graham
Calum Halsrow
QF
R3
R2
R2
Group Stage
Group Stage
Women's Singles Lynda Flaws
Josie Bruce
Claire Thomson
Freda Inkster
Stacey Clark
Shona Ellis
QF
QF
QF
R2
Group Stage
Men's Doubles C.Christie & I Hubelka
C. Halcrow & B. Mullay
S. Jamieson & P. Graham
Silver
R2
Group Stage
Women's Doubles S. Clark & L. Flaws
J. Bruce & F. Inkster
S. Ellis & C. Thomson
Silver
Bronze
QF
Mixed Doubles C. Christie & L. Flaws
I. Kubelka & J. Bruce
B. Mullay & C. Thomson
S. Jamieson & S. Clark
C. Halcrow & F. Inkster
P. Graham & S. Ellis
Bronze
R2
Group Stage
Group Stage
Group Stage
Group Stage
Team Event Shetland bronze

Volleyball

Event Name Place
Men's Event Shetland Group Stage
Women's Event Shetland Group Stage
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Other Useful Pages
Tools
Shetlopedia Projects
Toolbox