Politics

Shetlopedia - The Shetland Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Shetland's first representative in the British parliament was Sir Alexander Douglas, who was co-opted as the MP for Orkney & Shetland in 1707. However it was not until 1818 that the first instance of voting was recorded.

As of 2010, the electorate of Shetland have voted on 6 different major bodies. The UK Parliament seat has remained consistent throughout while local government has seen the largest changes. The Lerwick Town Council and Zetland County Council were formed in 1818 and 1890 respectively, and eventually merged in 1974 to form the current Shetland Islands Council. Also since 1979 and 1999, voting has occurred for the European and Scottish Parliaments respectively.

The most recent full elections of the current electoral bodies and next election dates in brackets:

History

The Town Hall in Lerwick, a hub of political activity in Shetland for over 130 years.
The list of voters present in the 1838 Lerwick Town Council election. There were 26 voters, compared to the +17,000 on recent electoral rolls.

Historically in Westminster Parliament, Shetland has always been represented beside the Orkney Islands. This relationship was first established in 1708 and remains as such over 300 years later, making the joint constituency the longest and most consistent in the entire United Kingdom. The first representative to be appointed to the seat was Sir Alexander Douglas. It was not until 1832 that Shetland saw its first public election to Westminster, with George Trail, a member of the Whig party being elected with 107 votes. From here, party politics really took swing, and Trail was followed by Thomas Balfour who was Tory, but from 1837 to 1935, Shetland was a Liberal constituency. Between 1935 and 1950, Shetland was represented by a Conservative MP, Basil Neven-Spence, however since 1950 Shetland has continually been represented by the Liberal Democrats (formerly the Liberals) - among the longest in the UK.

Currently, Shetland is represented in the Scottish Parliament by Tavish Scott and in the UK Parliament by Alistair Carmichael, both Liberal Democrats. In 2008, Scott was elected as leader of the Scottish Liberal Democrats, while Carmichael has been the Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Scotland and Northern Ireland, he is now the Deputy chief whip for the Government in the Tory-Liberal coalition. In local governance, Shetland is represented by 22 councillors, 11 of whom are officially listed as Independent, with the other 11 listed as 'no affiliation'.

A list of the current councillors and the area they represent can be found here.

Election Results

Shetlopedia currently has the most comprehensive database on Shetland's political history available anywhere. Every* major election and by-election to occur in Shetland is available here. See below for more details.

Shetland Election Results
By Election By Year
UK General Election 1830's - 1840's - 1850's - 1860's - 1870's - 1880's - 1890's - 1900's - 1910's - 1920's - 1930's - 1940's - 1950's - 1960's - 1970's - 1983 - 1987 - 1992 - 1997 - 2001 - 2005 - 2010
Scottish General Election 1999 - 2003 - 2007 - 2011
European Parliament Elections 1999 - 2004 - 2009
Shetland Islands Council Election 1974 - 1976(by) - 1977(by) - 1978 - 1982 - 1983(by) - 1986 - 1987(by) - 1990 - 1991(by) - 1993(by) - 1993(by) - 1993(by) - 1994 - 1996(by) - 1999 - 2002(by) - 2003 - 2007 - 2008(by) - 2011(by) - 2012
Lerwick Town Council Elections 1818 - 1820 - 1823 - 1826 - 1829 - 1830(by) - 1832 - 1835 - 1838 - 1841 - 1844(by) - 1844 - 1847 - 1848(by) - 1850 - 1853 - 1856 - 1859 - 1862 - 1865 - 1868 - 1871 - 1874 - 1876 - 1877 - 1878 - 1879 - 1880 - 1880(by) - 1881 - 1882 - 1883 - 1884 - 1884(by) - 1885 - 1886 - 1886(by) - 1887(by) - 1887 - 1888 - 1889 - 1890 - 1891 - 1892 - 1893 - 1894 - 1895 - 1896 - 1897 - 1898 - 1899(by) - 1899 - 1900 - 1901 - 1902 - 1903 - 1904 - 1905 - 1906 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1911 - 1912 - 1913 - 1915(by) - 1915(by) - 1916(by) - 1916(by) - 1916(by) - 1919 - 1920 - 1921(by) - 1921 - 1922 - 1923 - 1924(by) - 1924 - 1925 - 1926 - 1927 - 1928 - 1929 - 1930 - 1931 - 1932(by) - 1932 - 1933 - 1934 - 1935 - 1936(by) - 1936 - 1936(by) - 1937 - 1938(by) - 1938 - 1940(by) - 1941(by) - 1941(by) - 1941(by) - 1942(by) - 1943(by) - 1944(by) - 1945(by) - 1945 - 1945(by) - 1946(by) - 1946 - 1947 - 1949 - 1949(by) - 1950 - 1950(by) - 1951 - 1952 - 1953 - 1954 - 1955 - 1955(by) - 1956 - 1957 - 1958 - 1958(by) - 1959 - 1959(by) - 1960 - 1961 - 1961(by) - 1962 - 1962(by) - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1967(by) - 1967(by) - 1968 - 1969 - 1970 - 1970(by) - 1971 - 1972 - 1973
County Council Elections 1890 - 1890(by) - 1890(by) - 1890(by) - 1890(by) - 1891(by) - 1892 - 1893(by) - 1893(by) - 1893(by) - 1895(by) - 1895 - 1896(by) - 1896(by) - 1897(by) - 1898(by) - 1898(by) - 1898 - 1899(by) - 1901 - 1902(by) - 1902(by) - 1902(by) - 1902(by) - 1903(by) - 1903(by) - 1904 - 1905(by) - 1906(by) - 1907(by) - 1907(by) - 1907 - 1909(by) - 1909(by) - 1910(by) - 1910 - 1911(by) - 1911(by) - 1911(by) - 1913 - 1914(by) - 1915(by) - 1917(by) - 1919(by) - 1919(by) - 1919(by) - 1919 - 1920(by) - 1920(by) - 1920(by) - 1921(by) - 1921(by) - 1921(by) - 1921(by) - 1921(by) - 1922 - 1924(by) - 1924by - 1924(by) - 1925(by) - 1925 - 1927(by) - 1927(by) - 1928 - 1929 - 1930(by) - 1930(by) - 1931(by) - 1932(by) - 1932(by) - 1932 - 1933(by) - 1934(by) - 1934(by) - 1935 - 1936(by) - 1937(by) - 1937(by) - 1937(by) - 1937(by) - 1938(by) - 1938 - 1940(by) - 1940(by) - 1942(by) - 1945(by) - 1945 - 1946(by) - 1947(by) - 1948(by) - 1948(by) - 1949 - 1950(by) - 1950(by) - 1951(by) - 1951(by) - 1952(by) - 1952 - 1952(by) - 1955 - 1955(by) - 1955(by) - 1955(by) - 1958 - 1958(by) - 1959(by) - 1959(by) - 1960(by) - 1960(by) - 1961 - 1962(by) - 1963(by) - 1963(by) - 1964 - 1964(by) - 1964(by) - 1966(by) - 1966(by) - 1967 - 1967(by) - 1967(by) - 1970 - 1970(by) - 1970(by) - 1970(by) - 1971(by) - 1972(by) - 1972(by) - 1973 - 1974(by)

*Missing are the European Parliament elections from 1979-1994

List of Members of Parliament

Note: Members are mentioned upon their first win but not subsequent wins (re-elections).

Year Elected Name Born Died Party
1707 Sir Alexander Douglas January 1718
1713 George Douglas 1662 4th January 1738
1715 James Moodie 4th February 1724
1722 George Douglas 1662 4th January 1738
1730 Robert Douglas c.1703 30th April 1745
1747 John Halyburton 10th May 1765
1754 James Douglas 1703 2nd November 1787
1768 Thomas Dundas c.1708 16th April 1786
1771 Thomas Dundas (2nd) 30th June 1750 3rd June 1794
1780 Robert Baikie 4th April 1817
1781 Charles Dundas 5th August 1751 7th July 1832
1784 Thomas Dundas (2nd) 30th June 1750 3rd June 1794
1790 John Balfour 6th November 1750 15th October 1842
1796 Robert Honyman
1806 Robert Honyman (2nd) c.1781 20th November 1808
1807 Malcolm Laing 1762 16th November 1818
1812 Richard Bempde Johnstone Honyman 4th May 1787 23rd February 1842
1818 George Heneage Laurence Dundas 8th September 1778 7th October 1834
1820 John Balfour 6th November 1750 15th October 1842
1826 George Heneage Laurence Dundas 8th September 1778 7th October 1834
1830 George Trail 29th September 1871 Whig
1835 Thomas Balfour 2nd April 1810 1838 Tory
1837 Frederick Dundas 14th June 1802 26th October 1872 Liberal
1847 Arthur Anderson 1792 28th February 1868 Liberal
1852 Frederick Dundas 14th June 1802 26th October 1872 Liberal
1873 Samuel Laing 12th December 1812 6th August 1897 Liberal
1885 Leonard Lyell 21st October 1850 18th September 1926 Liberal
1900 Cathcart Wason 17th November 1849 19th April 1921 Liberal Unionist Cwason.jpg
1902 Cathcart Wason 17th November 1849 19th April 1921 Independent Liberal Cwason.jpg
1906 Cathcart Wason 17th November 1849 19th April 1921 Liberal Cwason.jpg
1918 Cathcart Wason 17th November 1849 19th April 1921 Coalition Liberal Cwason.jpg
1921 Malcolm Smith 1st December 1856 12th March 1935 Coalition Liberal
1922 Robert Hamilton 26th August 1867 15th July 1944 Liberal
1935 Basil Neven-Spence 12th June 1888 13th September 1974 Conservative Neven-Spence - Shetland Museum and Archives RY00031.jpg
1950 Jo Grimond 29th July 1913 24th October 1993 Liberal Jo Grimond - Shetland Museum and Archives T00107.jpg
1983 Jim Wallace 25th August 1954 Liberal Jwallace.JPG
1988 Jim Wallace 25th August 1954 Liberal Democrat Jwallace.JPG
2001 Alistair Carmichael 15th July 1965 Liberal Democrat Alistaircarmichael.jpg

List of Members of the Scottish Parliament

Note: Members are mentioned upon their first win but not subsequent wins.

Year Member Party
1999 Tavish Scott Liberal Democrat Tavish.jpg

Current Shetland Islands Councillors

Shetland's 22 councillors are divided between seven constituency areas and these take into account population and geographical consideration. To find out who your councillor is, you can click the image to the right at the area you live in and it will take you to the page for that constituency or look at the list below. <imagemap> Image:PicShetlandWards.gif|right|300px

poly 181 0 189 189 203 202 249 216 258 217 332 245 339 246 338 0 North Isles poly 256 215 231 276 255 302 338 306 335 243 North Isles 2 poly 181 -1 184 294 181 295 0 214 -1 0 Shetland North poly 181 37 187 293 190 295 193 295 Shetland North 2 poly 339 307 184 293 203 335 338 357 Shetland North 3 poly 175 181 243 241 216 301 170 287 Shetland North 4 poly 252 216 216 299 130 253 163 188 Shetland North 5 poly 226 272 260 309 225 322 187 285 Shetland North 6 poly 0 216 185 298 190 326 173 377 -1 428 Shetland West poly 172 377 180 400 157 468 0 534 0 427 Shetland Central poly 180 399 188 399 199 384 207 350 193 322 176 386 Shetland Central 2 poly -1 597 261 596 213 450 -1 534 Shetland South poly 154 478 180 398 199 407 214 453 Shetland South 2 poly 200 414 214 411 338 463 338 597 262 596 Lerwick South poly 201 378 220 381 212 412 189 401 Lerwick South 2 poly 212 408 232 341 339 358 338 463 Lerwick North poly 217 380 200 377 210 352 206 339 229 340 234 342 Lerwick North 2

desc bottom-right </imagemap>

Councillor Area Represented Party Councillor Since Elected Until
Angus, Leslie Lerwick South None May 1999 03/05/2012 Langus.JPG
Baisley, Laura North Isles None May 2007 03/05/2012 Lbaisley.JPG
Budge, James Shetland South None May 2007 03/05/2012 Jbudge.JPG
Cluness, Alexander J. Lerwick North None May 1999 03/05/2012 Sandy.JPG
Cooper, Alastair Shetland North Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Acooper.JPG
Doull, Adam T Shetland North None May 2007 03/05/2012 Adoull.JPG
Duncan, Allison Shetland South Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Aduncan.JPG
Fullerton, Betty Shetland Central None May 2007 03/05/2012 Bfullerton.JPG
Grains, Florence B Shetland West None May 1986 03/05/2012 Fgrains.JPG
Hawkins, Iris Jean Shetland Central Independent May 1994 03/05/2012 Ihawkins.JPG
Henderson, Robert North Isles None May 2007 03/05/2012 Rhenderson.JPG
Henry, James H Lerwick South None May 2003 03/05/2012 Jhenry.JPG
Hughson, Andrew J Shetland Central Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Ahughson.JPG
Manson, William H Shetland North Independent June 1991 03/05/2012 Wmanson.JPG
Miller, Caroline H. J. Lerwick North None May 2007 03/05/2012 Cmiller.JPG
Nickerson, Richard C Shetland South Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Rnickerson.JPG
Robertson, Frank A Shetland West None May 1999 03/05/2012 Frobertson.JPG
Robinson, Gary Shetland West Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Grobinson.JPG
Simpson, Joseph Gilbert North Isles Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Jsimpson.JPG
Smith, Cecil Lerwick South Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Csmith.JPG
Wills, Jonathan W G* Lerwick South Independent February 2008 03/05/2012 Jwills.JPG
Wishart, Allan Lerwick North Independent May 2007 03/05/2012 Awishart.JPG

†Elected by by-election following the death of James M Manson.
*Elected by by-election following the death of Cecil Eunson.

Local Government Constituencies

Constituencies of Shetland</center>
Status Constituencies
Active Constituencies Lerwick North - Lerwick South - North Isles - Shetland North - Shetland West - Shetland Central - Shetland South
Former Shetland Islands Council Constituencies Aithsting, Sandsting And Weisdale - Aithsting, Sandsting And Whiteness - Aithsting And Sandsting - Bressay - Burra - Cunningsburgh And Sandwick - Delting - Delting East - Delting North - Delting South - Delting West - Dunrossness - Dunrossness North - Dunrossness South - Gulberwick, Quarff And Cunningsburgh - Lerwick Breiwick - Lerwick Central - Lerwick Clickimin - Lerwick Harbour - Lerwick Harbour And Bressay - Lerwick Lower Sound - Lerwick North - Lerwick North Central - Lerwick Sound - Lerwick South Central - Lerwick Staney Hill - Lerwick Twageos - Lerwick Upper Sound - Lerwick Upper Sound, Gulberwick And Quarff - Lerwick West - Nesting - Nesting, Whiteness, Girlsta And Gott - Northmavine - Sandness And Walls - Sandwick - Scalloway - Unst - Whalsay And Skerries - Whiteness, Weisdale & Tingwall - Yell - Yell North And Fetlar - Yell South
Former County Council Constituencies Aithsting - Bressay - Burra - Cunningsburgh - Delting North - Delting South - Dunrossness North - Dunrossness South - Fetlar - Gulberwick - Lerwick Central - Lerwick North - Lerwick South - Nesting And Lunnasting - Northmavine North - Northmavine South - Sandness - Sandsting - Sandwick - Tingwall - Unst North - Unst South - Walls - Whalsay And Skerries - Whiteness And Weisdale - Yell North - Yell South

Lerwick Town Council Provosts

</center>

Years Name Years Name

1893-1895
1895-1904
1904-1907
1907-1910
1910-1913
1913-1915
1915-1920
1920-1924
1924-1927
1927-1930
1930-1933
1933-1936

Charles Robertson
John Leisk
James M. Goudie
Arthur A. Porteous
Arthur L. Laing
Robert Stout
Peter Scott Goodlad
Robert D. Ganson
James Laing
John T. J. Sinclair
William Sinclair
Robert Ollason

1936-1941
1941-1946
1946-1950
1950-1953
1953-1956
1956-1959
1959-1962
1962-1965
1965-1967
1967-1971
1971-1974
1974-1975

James Smith
Magnus Shearer
James Aitken
Robert A. Anderson
George Burgess
William Conochie
Robert Blance
Harry Gray
Andrew J. Nicolson
Eric Gray
William A. Smith
James Taylor

</center>

Referendums

External Links

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Other Useful Pages
Tools
Shetlopedia Projects
Toolbox